Our Commitment to Privacy

Sunlite Computronics Limited respects your rights to privacy. We have adopted this privacy policy to protect visitors to this website and users of our products and services. Sunlite is committed to abiding to the relevant sections of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as passed by the government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

We believe, by informing you more about our practices and the choices you have concerning how your personal information (or personal data) is being collected and used, you will feel more confident about supplying personal information relating to you when using our website.

You can always visit Sunlite's website without identifying who you are and without giving out any personal information about yourself. However, there are times that we might require information from you, such as name, contact number, address, email address, to process an inquiry, order, and warranty registration. We will ask you about your credit card details if you choose to order our notebooks and other services online. If you want to apply for a job opening at Sunlite, we will ask for your additional information such as education and work history. We would like to assure you that the information you have given us will only be used for the purposes as stated at the time of collection.

Collect and Use the Data
We may require your data for the following:
  1. To process your purchase order of our products
  2. To valid transaction and the status of your purchase order
  3. To process your Warranty Registration
  4. To answer your enquiries and to fulfill your request for information
  5. To provide Helpdesk and maintenance service to you
  6. To deliver news relating to services that your products might need, such as availability of patches and upgrades
  7. For our own marketing purposes, such as exclusive offers, exhibitions, promotions, product news, and seminars
  8. For customer satisfaction surveys to improve our service levels
  9. Simply for identification and verification purposes.
  10. For our own internal record and references
  11. For consideration of your job application.

If you elect not to supply us with the data that we require, we may not be able to deliver the information or service in full.

Keeping in Touch with You
The Data you provide us can help us serve you better. Sunlite representatives may contact you in anticipation that you might be interested in our new products or services. We may send you information to keep you up-to-date on special discount offers or to invite you to take part in our customer satisfaction surveys.

If you prefer not to receive such information, please let us know via email to: info@sunlite.hk quoting your full name, contact number, address, and email address along with any Sunlite account number or correspondence reference you may have.

If you wish not to receiving the email newsletters from us anymore, you can unsubscribe simply by clicking onto the link in the email we send you.

Sharing of Information
Sunlite tries its best to safe-guard the personal information that you submit to us. We use the information solely for internal marketing purposes, and will not share your data to any third parties.

We may share your information with branches of Sunlite including Mobile Computer Land (MCL), King's Technology, CompuCare and E2Trade. When necessary, we may transfer your data to our contractors, business partners, and service providers who provide services to you on our behalf. In connection with our business operation we may also transfer your data to suppliers whose offices and repair service centers are based overseas. When your information is required overseas, Sunlite will handle information in the manner we describe in this page.

We will never intentionally use or share your data in ways that are not related to our business operation. We will not share the information with any third parties for unrelated business purposes, unless otherwise disclosed at the time of collection. We take steps to ensure that your data are handled with care and with the strictest confidence.

Protect Children's Privacy
Sunlite is committed to protecting children's privacy. It is never our intention to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. We ask anyone under the age of 16 not to submit any information to us.

Use of Cookies
You may not be able to use this website if you choose to disable cookies and JavaScript. We use cookies and JavaScript on our website to help us serve you better.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser which may be stored on your computer's hard drive as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you, when you return to our website. A cookie can also help you maintain information when you are accessing multiple pages across our website. We use cookies to keep track of the pages that people visit the most and to understand how they use our website. You can set your browser to notify you before receiving a cookie, giving you the chance to decline by modifying the setting in your browser.

We would also like you to be aware that when you visit our website you may also set off cookies of our service providers. Sunlite has carefully selected these service providers to assist in the delivery of services, and the cookies are set to meet contractual obligations with Sunlite. Also, to speed up your online shopping, we have also used JavaScript for transaction record.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Sunlite reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy so as to reflect the ways it is currently collecting and using personal data. A new copy of the new or amended privacy policy will be posted on this website without prior notice.

Information Security
Sunlite has adopted the latest Secure Server Technology to ensure the protection of all the personal information and transactions submitted through this website by the customers and visitors. Personal data can only be accessed by authorized personnel. We have also put in place security procedure to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration or destruction of personal data.

Legal Disclaimer
When required by law or court order, we may have to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies or government authorities to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Access to and Correct Personal Data
In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the government of the Hong Kong SAR, individuals have the right to access, review, correct or delete the personal data collected by Sunlite. However, such requests must be made in writing* and address to Personal Data Officer, Sunlite Computronics Limited, 4th Floor, DCH Commercial Centre, 25 Westland Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong. Alternatively, you can send an email to Personal Data Officer at: info@sunlite.hk.

We handle such requests in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. In accordance with the provision of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Sunlite reserves the right to charge a fee for processing any request for personal data access.

*According to Section 20(3)(e) of the Ordinance, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003). Copies of the specified form and explanatory pamphlet are available for collection at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data of Hong Kong and any District Office of Hong Kong.

Contact Us
If you have any queries or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please contact our Personal Data Officer via email at: info@sunlite.hk.

Sunlite is committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information and maintain its quality.

e-Alerts | Image Bank | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Support & Download
© 2017 Sunlite Computronics Limited. All rights reserved.